Courses 2017 Print E-mail

  Each student will have to follow 180 hours of courses during the three years of the Ph.D. program. There is also a possibility to follow courses from other Physics, Mathematics, Astronomy and Astrophysics Ph.D. programs in each participating institution, after approval by the Faculty. Courses can be chosen from the following list:

ULTRA-LONG GAMMA RAY BURSTS
Lorenzo AMATI (INAF-IASF Bologna)
Carlo Luciano BIANCO (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)
Michel BOER (UNICE-France)
Luca IZZO (Instituto de Astrofisica de Andalucia)

HIGH ENERGY PHENOMENA IN ACTIVE GALACTIC NUCLEI (a specialized ICRANet workshop)
Ulisses Barres de Almeida (CBPF/MCT Rio)
Alessandro DE ANGELIS (Univ. Udine-Italy)
Razmik MIRZOYAN (Max-Planck Institute for Physics)
Narek SAHAKYAN (ICRANet-Armenia)
Marco TAVANI (INAF-IASF Rome)

SINGULARITIES, BKL COSMOLOGY, HIDDEN SYMMETRIES IN GRAVITY AND BLACK HOLE HAIRS (a specialized ICRANet workshop)
Vladimir BELINSKI (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)
Stephen HAWKING (University of Cambridge)
Hermann NICOLAI (MPIG-Einstein Institut)
Malcolm PERRY (University of Cambridge)
Andrew STROMINGER (Harvard University)

RELATIVISTIC QUANTUM FIELD THEORIES
Giovanni AMELINO-CAMELIA (SAPIENZA-Rome)
Johannes BLUEMLEIN (DESY and FU Berlin)
M. K.-H. KIESSLING (Rutgers)
Hagen KLEINERT (FU Berlin and ICRANet)
A.S.TAHVILDAR-ZADEH (Rutgers)

ACCRETION ON BLACK HOLES AND NEUTRON STARS
Sandip CHAKRABARTI (SNBNCBS/ICSP-KOLKATA)
Xiaohui FAN (UA and Tucson)
Marcelo Moraes GUZZO (UNICAMP)
Grant MATHEWS (CANDU -USA)

GENERAL RELATIVITY
Donato BINI (CNR and ICRANet)
Bruno Carneiro DA CUNHA (UFPE-Recife)
Jutta KUNZ (Univ. Oldenburg-Germany)
Volker PERLICK (Univ. of Bremen-Germany)

SUPERNOVAE AND GAMMA RAY BURSTS (a specialized ICRANet workshop)
Alessandro CHIEFFI (INAF-IAPS)
Massimo DELLA VALLE (INAF-Naples and ICRANet)
Christopher FRYER (LANL-USA)
Georges MEYNET (Obs. UNIGE-Geneva)
Remo RUFFINI (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)
Patrick YOUNG (Arizona State University)

GRAVITATIONAL WAVES: THEORY AND DETECTION
Sergio FRASCA (SAPIENZA-Rome)
Paola LEACI (SAPIENZA-Rome)
Jorge RUEDA (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)

SPACE AND GROUND-BASED TESTS OF GENERAL RELATIVITY
Francis EVERITT and Paul WORDEN (Stanford University)
Claus LAEMMERZAHL (University of Bremen)
Roberto PERON (INAF-Rome)
Costantino SIGISMONDI (ON Rio and ICRANet)

LARGE SCALE STRUCTURE AND DARK MATTER
Carlos ARGUELLES (University of La Plata and ICRANet)
Andreas KRUT (ICRANet)
Nikolaos MAVROMATOS (King’s College London)
Fulvio MELIA (University of Arizona)
Marco MERAFINA (Sapienza-Rome)
Francois MIGNARD (Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur)
Piero ROSATI (University of Ferrara)

X/GAMMA-RAY INSTRUMENTATION
Filippo FRONTERA (University of Ferrara)
Shuangnan ZHANG (IHEP – Chinese Academy of Science)

MULTIWAVELENGTH AND TIME-DOMAIN DATA ANALYSIS IN ASTROPHYSICS
Bernardo FRAGA (ICRANet)
Paolo GIOMMI (ASI-ASDC Rome)
Mauro ORLANDINI (University of Ferrara)
Ron SHELLARD (CBPF)
Bruno SVERSUT ARSIOLI (UNICAMP and ICRANet-Rio)

ON BLACK HOLES AND POSITIVE ENERGY(a specialized ICRANet workshop)
Demetrios CHRISTODOULOU (ETH)
Roy KERR (ICRANet)
Remo Ruffini (ICRANet)
Hernando QUEVEDO (UNAM-Mexico)
Mu-Tao WANG (Columbia University)
Shing-Tung YAU (Harvard University
James YORK (Cornell University)

GAMMA RAY BURST THEORIES AND OBSERVATIONS
Pascal CHARDONNET (University of Savoie and ICRANet)
Marco MUCCINO (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)
Ana PENACCHIONI (University of Siena)
Tsvi PIRAN (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Giovanni PISANI (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)
Bing ZHANG (University of Nevada)

WHITE DWARFS, NEUTRONS STARS, BOSON STARS: OBSERVATIONS AND THEORY (a specialized ICRANet workshop)
Robert FISHER (University of Massachussets Darmouth)
S.O. KEPLER (UFRGS-Brazil)
Manuel MALHEIRO (ITA Brazil)
Jorge RUEDA (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)

RELATIVISTIC KINETIC THEORY, STRONG COUPLING QED AND ELECTRON-POSITRON PLASMA
Alexey AKSENOV (ICAD, RAS-Moscow)
Antonino DI PIAZZA and Christoph H. KEITEL (MPIK)
Gregory VERESHCHAGIN (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)
She-Sheng XUE (SAPIENZA-Rome and ICRANet)

 
Organization
ICRANet Seats
Members
Universities
Director and Staff
Personal Pages
Meetings
Upcoming Meetings
IYA 2009 Meetings
IYL 2015 Meetings
Marcel Grossmann
Galileo - Xu Guangqi
William Fairbank
Italian-Korean
Italian-Sino Meeting
ICRANet Workshops
Stueckelberg Meeting
C. Lattes Meeting
Sobral Meetings
Bego Rencontre
Urca Meetings
Zeldovich Meetings
Meetings in Armenia
Adriatic Meeting
ICRANet-Minsk workshop
Other Meetings
Erasmus Mundus Schools
Weekly Seminars
Yearly Scientific Meeting
Research
Research Groups
Visiting Scientists
Publications
Books
Proceedings
Articles Database
Visitors: 88026042